Logo Think Humanity, Think ISLAMIC RELIEF!
DONATE NOW!

Dedicated to alleviating the suffering of the world's poorest people

Our Policies

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Islamic Relief Malaysia is subject to a non-profit organisation with the provision of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010.

Islamic Relief Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Policy governs the activities of the board and employees of Islamic Relief Malaysia.

Islamic Relief humanitarian organisation in Malaysia is the owner of the website and the services offered in www.islamic-relief.org.my as well as direct data handling with employees, volunteers, donors, and vendors’ personal data thus responsible for the collection, processing and use of personal data within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010. The proper handling of personal data is of particular concern to the organisation. Therefore, Islamic Relief Malaysia gladly inform of our adherence to the Personal Data Protection Principles guided in the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 as below.

Personal Data Protection Principles

The processing of personal data by Islamic Relief Malaysia shall be in compliance with the following

Personal Data Protection Principles, namely—

(a) the General Principle;

(b) the Notice and Choice Principle;

(c) the Disclosure Principle;

(d) the Security Principle;

(e) the Retention Principle;

(f) the Data Integrity Principle; and

(g) the Access Principle,


ANTI-FRAUD, CORRUPTION AND BRIBERY POLICY

The Anti-Fraud, Corruption and Bribery Policy is established to set out the responsibilities of Islamic Relief Malaysia’s stakeholders, in observing and upholding the organisation’s position on fraud, corruption and bribery.

It is the responsibility for each employee to read, understand, and abide by the Anti-Fraud, Corruption and Bribery Policy. It is Islamic Relief Malaysia’s priority to undertake zero tolerance approach to fraud, corruption or bribery, corruption and bribery and attempted to fraud, corruption or bribery.

Islamic Relief Malaysia upholds all laws relevant to countering fraud, bribery and corruption. We promote highest amount of transparency and accountability by constituting the Policy and in compliance with Malaysian Anti-Corruption Commission Act.


CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY

It is in the best interest of Islamic Relief Malaysia to be aware of and properly manage all conflicts of interest and appearances of a conflict of interest.

This Conflict Of Interest Policy is designed to help directors, employees and volunteers of the Islamic Relief Malaysia identify situations that present potential conflict of interest and to provide Islamic Relief Malaysia with a procedure to appropriately manage conflicts in accordance with legal requirements and the goals of accountability and transparency in Islamic Relief Malaysia’s operations.